Thursday 28th October 2021

2021 Award Nominations are now closed

 

Coach of the Year (High Performance)

Click here to nominate

Coach of the Year (Game Development)

Click here to nominate

Club Professional of the Year

Click here to nominate

Management Professional of the Year

Click here to nominate

Golf Course Turf Apprentice of the Year Award

Click here to nominate

Superintendents Achievement Award

Click here to nominate

Superintendents Environment and Safety Excellence Award

Click here to nominate

Golf Course Assistant Superintendents Recognition Award

Click here to nominate

Golf Club Staff Member of the Year Award

Click here to nominate

Golf Club Board Member of the Year Award

Click here to nominate

Golf Club of the Year Award

Click here to nominate

Manager of the Year Award

Click here to nominate

Volunteer of the Year

Click here to nominate

Golf Club of the Year (Under 400 Members)

Click here to nominate

Golf Supplier of the Year Award

Click here to nominate

Services to Golf Award

Click here to nominate

Award finalists have been announced.

The Queensland Golf Industry is pleased to announce the finalists for their upcoming Awards Night to be held at The Star – Gold Coast on Thursday 28th October, 2021. Represented by the PGA of Australia, Golf Australia, Golf Course Superintendents Association of QLD and Golf Management Australia, the QLD Golf Industry Awards Night acknowledges the achievements the finalists have accomplished during a time that the game has experienced unprecedented activity.

The finalists for their respective awards (in alphabetical order) are:

MiClub Golf Club of the Year

  • Maroochy River Golf Club
  • Noosa Springs Golf and Spa Resort
  • Pine Rivers GC 
  • Redcliffe Golf Club
  • Virginia Golf Club

Golf Club of the Year (Under 400 Members)

  • Babinda GC
  • Dalby GC
  • Maleny GC
  • North Stradbroke Island GC 

Golf Supplier of the Year

  • Acushnet Golf Australia
  • adidas
  • Callaway Golf
  • Coca-Cola Europacific Partners
  • De Bortoli Wines
  • MiClub
  • Schweppes
  • SParms
  • TaylorMade Golf
  • Toro Australia
  • Under Armour

Junior Program of the Year (MyGolf Centres of the Month – QLD)

  • Atherton Golf Club
  • Burleigh Golf Club
  • Brisbane Golf Club
  • Bundaberg Golf Club
  • Cairns Golf Club
  • Carbrook Golf Club
  • Half Moon Bay Golf Club
  • KDV Sport
  • Keperra Country Golf Club
  • Kingaroy Golf Club
  • Maroochy River Golf Club
  • The Glades Driving Range
  • Townsville Golf Club
  • Victoria Park Golf Complex
  • Virginia Golf Club
  • Wynnum Golf Club

Apia Volunteer of the Year

  • Noel Dowdle– Murgon GC
  • Leigh Madsen – Gailes GC
  • Jane McFarlane – Gatton Jubilee GC
  • Terry Payne – Links Hope Island GC
  • Kay Tischler – Bundaberg GC

Coach of the Year (Game Development)

  • John Collins – Brookwater GC
  • Asha Hargreaves – Brisbane GC
  • Michael Jones – Sanctuary Cove GCC
  • Mick Murnane – Bundaberg GC
  • Jay Simpson – First Swing
  • John Hempstock – Pacific GC

Inside Golf Manager of the Year

  • Mitch Bligh – Townsville GC
  • Mark Brady – Noosa Springs Golf and Spa Resort
  • Geoff Kuehner – Brisbane GC
  • Kerry Newsome – Redcliffe GC
  • Chris Richards – Yeppoon GC
  • Tracey-Lea Tiley – Links Hope Island

Coach of the Year (High Performance)

  • Dominic Azzopardi – Peregian GC
  • Grant Field – Pelican Waters GC
  • Michael Jones – Sanctuary Cove GCC
  • Ji McBryde – KDV Sport
  • David Nable – Coolangatta Tweed Heads GC
  • Richard Woodhouse – KDV Sport

Coca-Cola Club Professional of the Year

  • Chris Adnams – Redcliffe GC
  • Brent Barlow – Gailes GC
  • Tony Di Tommaso – Carbrook GC
  • Anthony Newey – Victoria Park GC
  • John Victorsen JNR – Wantima CC
  • Peter Zealley – Keperra CGC

PGA Management Professional of the Year

  • Luke Altschwager – Parkwood VIllage
  • Mitchell Bligh – Townsville GC
  • Tim Porter – Victoria Park GC
  • Scott Wagstaff – Carbrook GC
  • Andrew Webb – City GC
  • Dale Williamson – Pelican Waters GC

Golf Club Staff Member of the Year

  • Warren Austin – Gailes Golf Club
  • Todd Brown – Parkwood Village
  • Nathalie Fagerberg – Links Hope Island
  • Keiron Judges – Links Hope Island
  • Aaron Scanlan – Brookwater GC
  • Sutthichai Sukplang – Tally Valley Golf Club

Golf Club Board Member of the Year

  • Kathleen Griffith – Hervey Bay GC
  • Joey Lyttle – Wolston Park GC
  • Peter Winfield – Cairns GC
  • Greg Warden – Goondiwindi GC

Tournament of the Year

  • Elgin Valley Beerwah Legends Pro-Am
  • Maroochy River Legends Pro-Am
  • Hutchinson Builders Redcliffe Pro-Am
  • Royal Queensland Legends Pro-Am
  • Coca-Cola City of Brisbane Pro-Am (Victoria Park GC)
  • Ian Weigh Toyota Rockhampton Pro-Am

Living Turf Superintendents Achievement Award

  • Stuart Campbell – Maroochy River GC
  • Danny Foote – Links Hope Island
  • Stephen Milgate – Beerwah GC
  • Stewart Poole – Gailes GC

OCM & Greenway Turf Solutions Assistant Superintendent Recognition Award

  • Scott McComas – Nudgee Golf Club
  • Michael Todd – Royal Queensland

Metropolitan Tournament of the Year

  • Belle Property Bulimba Pro-Am
  • Maroochy River Pro-Am
  • Hutchinson Builders Redcliffe Pro-Am
  • Coca-Cola City of Brisbane Pro-Am (Victoria Park GC)
  • Breakas Beach Resort Vanuatu Virginia Pro-Am
  • TruHealth Solutions Windaroo Lakes Pro-Am 

Regional Tournament of the Year

  • Downer Blackwater Pro-Am
  • Manuplex Emu Park Pro-Am
  • Kooralbyn Valley Pro-Am
  • Ian Weigh Toyota Rockhampton Pro-Am
  • Pacific GWM – Haval Tin Can Bay Pro-Am
  • Oaky Creek Coal Tieri Pro-Am

PGA Legends Tournament of the Year

  • Eligin Valley Beerwah Legends Pro-Am
  • Brisbane Legends Pro-Am
  • Maroochy River Legends Pro-Am
  • Rowes Bay Legends Pro-Am
  • Royal Queensland Legends Pro-Am
  • Tropical Auto Group Yeppoon Legends Pro-Am 

Toro Golf Course Turf Apprentice of the Year

  • Nick McClymont – Headland GC
  • Jesse McGilvray – Palmer Colonial 

PGA IGI Excellence in Golf Education Award

  • Sean Bradfield
  • Shannon Coad
  • Le Zhang

Additional awards presented at the QLD Golf Industry Awards Night that don’t attract finalists include:

  • Services to Golf Award
  • Male Amateur Golfer of the Year
  • Female Amateur Golfer of the Year
  • Junior Female Amateur Golfer of the Year
  • Junior Male Amateur Golfer of the Year

To book your tickets or for further details about the QLD Golf Industry Awards Night, please visit www.qldgolfindustryawards.com.au or alternatively contact the PGA (QLD/NT) Office on 07 5657 6100 or via email qld@pga.org.au.